Am I an Heir? Part II – Decedent Had No Spouse or Children. Now What?
[…] Am I an Heir? Part II – Decedent Had No Spouse or Children. Now What?
Experience, Care & Respect
|
By
PMC Law Firm
S.C. Code §62-2-103, in relevant part, states the following:
(2) if there is no surviving issue (children or children of children), to his parent or parents equally;
(3) if there is no surviving issue or parent, to the issue of the parents (siblings) or either of them by representation;
(4) if there is no surviving issue, parent or issue of a parent, but the decedent is survived by one or more grandparents or issue of grandparents (aunts/uncles), half of the estate passes to the paternal grandparents if both survive, or to the surviving paternal grandparent, or to the issue of the paternal grandparents(aunts/uncles) if both are deceased, the issue taking equally if they are all of the same degrees of kinship to the decedent, but if of unequal degree those of more remote degree take by representation; and the other half passes to the maternal relatives in the same manner; but if there be no surviving grandparent or issue of grandparent on either the paternal or the maternal side, the entire estate passes to the relatives on the other side in the same manner as the half;